Hoosh Marketing Privacy Policy

Hoosh Marketing knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This policy describes the types of personal information that we may collect about you, the purposes for which we use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy.

The Policy

As used throughout this policy, the term “Hoosh Marketing” refers to Hoosh Marketing, ABN 55 277 417 253. Hoosh Marketing is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 (APP) and by other applicable laws which govern privacy. We may amend or update our Privacy Policy at any time and will publish any updated policy on the Hoosh Marketing website. We encourage you to check the Hoosh Marketing website regularly to ensure that you are aware of the terms of our current Privacy Policy. By visiting Hoosh Marketing and submitting any personal information to us (whether on social media, via our website or otherwise), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU DOES HOOSH MARKETING COLLECT?

The information we gather from you helps us to continually improve your experience with Hoosh Marketing. This personal information may include:

  • your name and contact information;
  • preferred communication methods;
  • business name and business address;
  • bank details and/or credit card details;
  • your website activity.

We also create information that becomes part of the personal information we hold about you, such as your contact record ID and your usage of the products that you purchase from us. We may also collect the following information:

  • Sensitive information – the term “sensitive information” in this context refers to information related to membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, social media activity and/or public internet data.
  • Contacting us via Website or otherwise – when you use the www.testdev.hooshmarketing.com website (Our Site) or contact us by post, telephone, fax, email or SMS, we collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. This includes details such as your name, address, telephone, fax, email and mobile phone number as well as traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Surveys – we also ask you to complete surveys that we use for feedback and research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Online portals and profile – we may also collect and use the personal information you provide while using our online portals/products and any profile that you create while using our services including health, training and nutritional information.

 2. WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU AND HOW DO WE USE  PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The main types of personal information Hoosh Marketing collects and the main purposes for which personal information is collected, used, held and disclosed are set out below:

  • We use personal information to provide the services you request from Hoosh Marketing such as to facilitate: administration of your services, to manage our relationship with you, to communicate with you and assist you with queries and to facilitate bookings of meetings with our own or third party service providers and other transactions.
  • We also use personal information in order to provide and improve our services and operate our facilities (including as described above), or otherwise as required or authorised by law. For example, when an individual sends Hoosh Marketing a query, we will use the individual’s personal information for the purposes for which the individual provided it
  • We may also use the information to: advertise products and services, to carry out market data analysis so that we can continue to deliver enhanced services and facilities, to process payments and maintain accounts and records, to comply with the law, and to administer and maintain customer records. In addition, we use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf. As part of conducting our business, personal information may also be used to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them.
  • We also use your details to send you newsletters and promotions, and to conduct online surveys or surveys by telephone; prize draws; competitions and other promotions via email, telephone or post. We will also use the information in the course of collecting your payments and any other fees  that may be due to us from you. If you apply for employment at Hoosh Marketing, we use the personal information you supply to process your job application. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act and are covered by a separate policy.
  • We use business information provided by you so that we can assess your business processes, health and your sales/marketing effectiveness. If we need to collect sensitive information (such as business information), we will not collect that information unless we have first obtained your consent.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy we will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing or any other purposes without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law. We operate an automatic opt-in policy which means that when you request information from us or make an enquiry we add you to our database.

3. IN WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES MAY HOOSH MARKETING DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Information about our customers and prospects is an important part of our business and we do not sell it to others. Hoosh Marketing discloses member information in connection with the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. We only disclose personal information as described below and with our partner companies which are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

Our personnel (including our employees and contractors):
Our personnel have access to personal information to the extent that they need to access your personal information in connection with their duties and your membership.

Third party service providers:
We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include our banking services, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from member lists, analysing data, and providing marketing assistance. We also use third party information technology service providers for the purposes of hosting, storing and securing information and data. Third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Privacy Act.

Promotional offers:
Sometimes we send offers to customers and prospects on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address or any of your business information or other sensitive information.

Please tick the opt-out box in your terms and conditions, or let us know via email, if you don’t want to
receive any of the following offers:

  • marketing communications from Hoosh Marketing; or
  • marketing communications from our partners.

Business transfers:
As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy marketing agencies or subsidiaries or business units.
In such transactions, member information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the member consents otherwise). Also, in the event that Hoosh Marketing or substantially all of its assets are acquired, personal information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of Hoosh Marketing and others:
We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our contracts or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Hoosh Marketing, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations (including credit reporting agencies) for fraud protection and credit risk reduction and with police or other government authorities. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from members for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

With your consent, other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

4. WHAT ABOUT COOKIES?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to automatically collect information from your computer such as your IP address and other details about your computer which are automatically collected by our web server, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any  individual.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Hoosh Marketing’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Please note that our marketing technology may also use cookies, over which we have no control:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage patterns
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise Our Site according to your individual interests
  • To speed up your searches
  • To recognise you when you return to Our Site

5. HOW SECURE IS INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

Hoosh Marketing endeavours to take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal
information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

6. WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?

Our site may include links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites may use technology to send (or “serve”) the advertisements that appear on our website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use  cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called “ad networks” or “network advertisers”), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

7. WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information however this may mean we cannot provide some or all of our services to you. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, tick the opt-out box in your terms and conditions or let us know in writing if you don’t want to receive these offers. However, please note, if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those notices will still govern your use of Hoosh Marketing and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by sending an email to the Hoosh Marketing Privacy Officer, whose details are set out in section 10 below

8. WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information however this may mean we  cannot provide some or all of our services to you. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from  us, tick the opt-out box in your terms and conditions or let us know in writing if you don’t want to receive  these offers. However, please note, if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those notices will still govern your use of Virgin Active and it is your responsibility to review them for  changes.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by sending
an email to the Virgin Active Privacy Officer, whose details are set out in section 10 below.

9. NOTICES AND REVISIONS

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the website terms and conditions will change  also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not  to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our  current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. However, we  stand behind the promises we make and will never materially change our policies and practices to make  them less protective of member information collected in the past without the consent of affected  customers.

10. CONTACT

For further information about Hoosh Marketing’s privacy procedures and practices, or to request  access to or correction of your personal information or make a complaint, please contact the Hoosh Marketing
Privacy Officer using the following details:

Email: [email protected]

This Privacy Policy was last updated June  2014

Skip to toolbar